dcsimg Angie Kerns - National Conference on Cultural Property Protection Skip to main content
Toggle

2024

Speakers

Angie Kerns

Program Manager, Office of Protection Services, Smithsonian

EVENTS

Photos

8:50 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.

Welcome Mark Wallace

All Conference

Conference Moderators Sgt. Alia Davis Sgt. Ronald Gaskins Adam Bartelt

8:50 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.

Welcome Mark Wallace

8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

May Day! Wet Books Workshop Robert (Bob) Combs Sam Snell Melissa Miller Andrew Robb
Welcome

Day 2

Meet Your Moderators Nikkia Morgan Bertha Ellis Terrell Wilson

Day 1

Meet Your Moderators Alia Davis Ronald Gaskins Terrell Wilson
Photos + Videos

8:55 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Introduction Ron Cortez

All Conference

Official Conference Photographers Charlotta Magruder Sgt. Will Palenscar Theodore Ellis Angie Kerns

8:55 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Introduction Meroë Park

10:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.

Emergency Operating Procedures (EOP) Workshop Darielle Pasquito Mark Gonzales

11 a.m. – 11:05 a.m.

Welcome
Recordings

11 a.m. – 11:05 a.m.

Welcome

11:05 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.

Introduction by Lonnie G. Bunch III, Secretary of the Smithsonian Lonnie G. Bunch III

9:00 a.m. – 9:35 a.m.

Cultural Heritage Anti-trafficking Training for Federal Law Enforcement Dawn V. Rogala

Track 1: LACMA, Petersen Museum, Academy Museum Track 2: Norton Simon, the Huntington, and the Autry Museum of the American West. Track 3:  Natural History Museum, the Grammy Museum, and MOCA (Museum of Contemporary Art)

Wednesday, Sept. 25, 2024

11:10 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.

The Museum: A Short History of Crisis and Resilience Samuel J. Redman

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Keynote: Why the Museum Matters Daniel H. Weiss

9:40 a.m. – 10:05 a.m.

HSI’s Role in Protecting Cultural Property Michelle Bednar

11:10 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.

The Fire at Notre Dame: A Chronicle of the Restoration Process Francesco Bandarin

12:25 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.

Preparedness and Response in Collections Emergencies (PRICE): The Smithsonian’s First Central Collections Emergency Response Team

10:05 a.m. – 11:05 a.m.

FBI Art Crime Team’s Update Kristin Koch

11:20 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Cultural Property Protection Structure and Fundamentals Glenn Dowd Breh Franky

10:10 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.

Assistance to Ukraine – Response and Rescue Katelynn Averyt Katharyn Hanson

12:25 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.

Crime Deterrence and Forensic Traceable Liquids: Impacting Illicit Antiquities Trade Alesia Koush

1:10 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.

Vulnerability Assessment Results and Risk Management Resources Daniel (Dan) Genua Michael Stewart

1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Activists and Art: Protecting Our Cultural Heritage Genia Reaves Steven Hellman Christopher Singh Lambert Fernando Lance Chwan LJ Hartman John Carter Michael Thornton

11:25 a.m. – 12:40 p.m.

Panel Discussion: Emergency Communications Coordination Les Borsay Ramon Davis Melinda Machado Linda St. Thomas

1:25 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.

Locked Up With Art. How to Keep Your Visitors, Staff, and Collection Safe During a Lockdown Kim Covent Wesley De Smet

2:10 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.

Lightning Round: Technology, Machine Learning, Evolv, and Employee Screening Adrienne Jordan Kevin Roby Charlotte Whitacre Patrick Blasiol Steven Fischer

2:10 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.

Working With a Barrier Model in Our Fight Against Art Crime Ibrahim Bulut Wesley De Smet

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Conservation and Exhibit of Stolen Willem de Kooning’s “Woman-Ochre” Olivia Miller Ulrich Birkmaier

3:45 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Video Analytics Panel Dan Bailey Mario Piccolino

3:45 p.m. – 5:10 p.m.

Case Study: The MoMA Incident and Staff Wellness and Safety Michelle Reugebrink Amanda Jones Tunji Adeniji Danny Platt

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

New Directions in Fish and Wildlife Service Cultural Site Monitoring and Protection Carla D. Burnside Kimberly L. Fondren

4:35 p.m.– 5:20 p.m.

Year in Review Robert (Bob) Combs

6:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Reception Anthea M. Hartig Mark Wallace

4:25 p.m. – 5:10 p.m.

Year in Review

4:15 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Building a Culture of Care at the National Gallery of Art: New Approaches to Engaging Front-Facing Staff Mikka Gee Conway Haywood Turnipseed Jr. David Lee Jeannette Ibarra Shindell Eric Bruce

5:10 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Closing

5:15 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

Virtual Networking

5:10 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Closing

5:15 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

Virtual Networking

Stay Connected

Sign up to receive news and updates directly to your inbox

Sign Up