dcsimg Michelle Bednar - National Conference on Cultural Property Protection Skip to main content
Toggle

2024

Speakers

Michelle Bednar

Supervisory Special Agent and Unit Chief for International Operations, Programs, Homeland Security Investigations

Ms. Bednar oversees a multidisciplinary staff that manages the operations of several programs within Homeland Security Investigations’ (HSI) International portfolio including: cultural property, art, and antiquities (CPAA); biometric identification transnational migration alert program (BITMAP); transnational criminal investigative units (TCIUs); international law enforcement academies (ILEA); and the personnel recovery unit (PRU). 

Throughout Ms. Bednar’s distinguished career, she has led a diverse cadre of federal agents, intelligence analysts, and professional administrative staff at various HSI offices and in HSI Headquarters positions. Prior to her current assignment, Ms. Bednar served as the Acting Resident Agent in Charge for the Office of Professional Responsibility in Tampa, Florida. 

Ms. Bednar began her federal law enforcement career as a U.S. probation officer in the Middle District of Florida and was hired as a Special Agent with the U.S. Customs Service in Miami in 2001. 

EVENTS

Photos

8:50 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.

Welcome Mark Wallace

All Conference

Conference Moderators Sgt. Alia Davis Sgt. Ronald Gaskins Adam Bartelt

8:50 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.

Welcome Mark Wallace

8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

May Day! Wet Books Workshop Robert (Bob) Combs Sam Snell Melissa Miller Andrew Robb

Track 1: LACMA, Petersen Museum, Academy Museum Track 2: Norton Simon, the Huntington, and the Autry Museum of the American West. Track 3:  Natural History Museum, the Grammy Museum, and MOCA (Museum of Contemporary Art)

Wednesday, Sept. 25, 2024
Welcome

Day 2

Meet Your Moderators Nikkia Morgan Bertha Ellis Terrell Wilson

Day 1

Meet Your Moderators Alia Davis Ronald Gaskins Terrell Wilson
Photos + Videos

8:55 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Introduction Ron Cortez

All Conference

Official Conference Photographers Charlotta Magruder Sgt. Will Palenscar Theodore Ellis Angie Kerns

8:55 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Introduction Meroë Park

10:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.

Emergency Operating Procedures (EOP) Workshop Darielle Pasquito Mark Gonzales

11 a.m. – 11:05 a.m.

Welcome
Recordings

11 a.m. – 11:05 a.m.

Welcome

11:05 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.

Introduction by Lonnie G. Bunch III, Secretary of the Smithsonian Lonnie G. Bunch III

9:00 a.m. – 9:35 a.m.

Cultural Heritage Anti-trafficking Training for Federal Law Enforcement Dawn V. Rogala

11:10 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.

The Museum: A Short History of Crisis and Resilience Samuel J. Redman

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Keynote: Why the Museum Matters Daniel H. Weiss

9:40 a.m. – 10:05 a.m.

HSI’s Role in Protecting Cultural Property Michelle Bednar

11:10 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.

The Fire at Notre Dame: A Chronicle of the Restoration Process Francesco Bandarin

12:25 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.

Preparedness and Response in Collections Emergencies (PRICE): The Smithsonian’s First Central Collections Emergency Response Team

10:05 a.m. – 11:05 a.m.

FBI Art Crime Team’s Update Kristin Koch

11:20 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Cultural Property Protection Structure and Fundamentals Glenn Dowd Breh Franky

10:10 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.

Assistance to Ukraine – Response and Rescue Katelynn Averyt Katharyn Hanson

12:25 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.

Crime Deterrence and Forensic Traceable Liquids: Impacting Illicit Antiquities Trade Alesia Koush

1:10 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.

Vulnerability Assessment Results and Risk Management Resources Daniel (Dan) Genua Michael Stewart

1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Activists and Art: Protecting Our Cultural Heritage Genia Reaves Steven Hellman Christopher Singh Lambert Fernando Lance Chwan LJ Hartman John Carter Michael Thornton

11:25 a.m. – 12:40 p.m.

Panel Discussion: Emergency Communications Coordination Les Borsay Ramon Davis Melinda Machado Linda St. Thomas

1:25 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.

Locked Up With Art. How to Keep Your Visitors, Staff, and Collection Safe During a Lockdown Kim Covent Wesley De Smet

2:10 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.

Lightning Round: Technology, Machine Learning, Evolv, and Employee Screening Adrienne Jordan Kevin Roby Charlotte Whitacre Patrick Blasiol Steven Fischer

2:10 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.

Working With a Barrier Model in Our Fight Against Art Crime Ibrahim Bulut Wesley De Smet

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Conservation and Exhibit of Stolen Willem de Kooning’s “Woman-Ochre” Olivia Miller Ulrich Birkmaier

3:45 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Video Analytics Panel Dan Bailey Mario Piccolino

3:45 p.m. – 5:10 p.m.

Case Study: The MoMA Incident and Staff Wellness and Safety Michelle Reugebrink Amanda Jones Tunji Adeniji Danny Platt

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

New Directions in Fish and Wildlife Service Cultural Site Monitoring and Protection Carla D. Burnside Kimberly L. Fondren

4:35 p.m.– 5:20 p.m.

Year in Review Robert (Bob) Combs

6:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Reception Anthea M. Hartig Mark Wallace

4:25 p.m. – 5:10 p.m.

Year in Review

4:15 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Building a Culture of Care at the National Gallery of Art: New Approaches to Engaging Front-Facing Staff Mikka Gee Conway Haywood Turnipseed Jr. David Lee Jeannette Ibarra Shindell Eric Bruce

5:10 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Closing

5:15 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

Virtual Networking

5:10 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Closing

5:15 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

Virtual Networking

Stay Connected

Sign up to receive news and updates directly to your inbox

Sign Up